HOME CONTACT  
                   

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Penn.

Family : Scorphulariaceae

Local name : Brahmi (As.)

Herb, prostrate, creeping much branched, rooting at nodes; leaves simple, opposite, decussate, obovate-oblong or spathulate, succulent; flowers axillary, solitary, pedicelled, bracteolate, bluish-white in colour.

Distribution :    Usually cultivated.

Uses : Roots used in nervous debility and seminal debility; leaves used in epilepsy, cough, loss of memory, liver disorders, bronchitis and as diuretic.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam