HOME CONTACT  
                 

Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Leteku (As.)

Evergreen tree, bark grey with lenticels; leaves alternate, elliptic-ovate, entire; flowers in long racemes on branches and main trunk; fruits a tardily dehiscent capsule, globose or ovoid, two to four celled; seeds broad.

Distribution :   Wild as well as cultivated for its fruits.

Uses : Bark used in ulceration in mouth of children and babies, constipation.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam