HOME CONTACT  
                   

Azadirachta indica A. Juss. 

Family : Meliaceae

Local name : Mohanim (As.)

Tree with alternate, pinnate leaves; leaflets obliquely lanceolate; flowers small, white in short axillary branches; fruits ovoid; greenish-yellow when ripe; seed one in each fruit.

Distribution :    Planted for its medicinal uses.

Uses : Roots used in epilepsy; bark used in pyorrhea, jaundice; leaves used in scabies, ulceration in mouth, menstrual disorder, leucorrhoea, colic, laundice, acidity, gonorrhoea; seeds used in bleeding piles.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam