HOME CONTACT  
                   

Averrhoa carambola L. 

Family : Averrhoaceae

Local name : Kardai-tenga (As.)

Tree with imparipinnate leaves; flowers violet, in paniculate cymes; berry oblong, angled.

Distribution :  Cultivated and also found as an escape.

Uses : Roots used in pyorrhea; fruits used in jaundice.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam