HOME CONTACT  
                   

Asplenium nidus L.

Family : Aspleniaceae

Local name : nd

Epiphytes. Rhizome erect, short; stipes stout, dark to pale-brown, scaly at base; lamina simple, lanceolate, gradually narrowed at both ends; midrib strongly raised on the upper surface; sori linear, borne along each veinlet on upper half of the lamina, nearly reaching margin from the midrib; spores light-brown.

Distribution : Common in moist, dense forest. Sometimes grows on humus covered soil and on moss covered rock

Uses :  Plant used to cure sore.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam