HOME CONTACT  
                   

Asparagus racemosus Willd. 

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : St mul (As.)

Climbing perennial herb with fasciculated cluster of succulent rootstock; stem with potent or recurved spines; cladode arranged in a tuft, falcate; flowers white in racemes, very small.

Distribution : Sporadic, occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Roots used in diarrhea, hematuria, liver disorders, puerperal diseases, general debility; used as lactagogue.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam