HOME CONTACT  
                   

Arundo donax L. 

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Nal-bon, Nal (As.)

Tall grass with creeping rhizome, culms smooth; leaves evenly distributed, blades linear-lanceolate; panicles terminal, decompound, plumose; spikelets 2-7 flowered, light brown in colour.

Distribution : Sporadic in the northern parts of the state.

Uses : Rhizome is used as suppurative; shoots used in eczema.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam