HOME CONTACT  
                   

Artocarpus lacucha Hom.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Dewa, Bohot-goch (As)

Deciduous tree; bark reddish, softly fibrous inside with white latex; leaves oblong, coriaceous; fruits ovoid, dirty yellow, becoming pale orange on maturity, sour in taste.

Distribution :    Common in forests.

Uses :  Wood used as taeniafuge; fruits used as refrigerant; bark used as masticatory.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam