HOME CONTACT  
                   

Artocarpus heterophyllus Lamk. 

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Kothal (As.); Khanthal (Bd.).

Large evergreen tree with yellow wood; leaves alternate, coriaceous, entire; inflorescence in oblong heads, axillary and on the trunk; fruits greatly enlarged, fleshy, oblong-cylindrical or globose with numerous short, greenish achinate processes; seeds pendulous.

Distribution : Cultivated, also found as an escape.

Uses : Wood is used on blistering spots on the body with burning and sensation.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam