HOME CONTACT  
                   

Artemisia nilagirica (C.B. Clarke) Pamp., Syn. A. vulgaris L.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Nak-deona (As.)

Erect aromatic shrub; leaves sessile, alternate, ovate, deeply pinnatisect with stipule like lobes at base, densely white woolly beneath, glabrous above; heads ovoid, solitary or fascicled on large terminal paniculate racemes; fruits ellipsoid.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Leaf used in epistaxis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam