HOME CONTACT  
                   

Aristolochia

Family : Aristolochiaceae

Local name : Iswar-mul (As.)

Perennial twining shrub; stem softly woody; leaves alternate, linear to ovate-oblong, petiolate, simple, entire; flowers small, irregular; fruits capsule.

Distribution :  Common in foothill areas.

Uses :  Roots used in whooping cough and used as diuretic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam