HOME CONTACT  
                   

Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Boj. 

Family : Convolvulaceae

Local name : Son-parua lota, Hem lota (As.)

A large climber; leaves ovate or sub-orbicular, cordate, acute, charataceous, glabrous above, densely grey tomentose beneath; flowers in axillary capitate cymes.

Distribution : Common throughoout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in hypochondriacal fever and general debility.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam