HOME CONTACT  
                   

Areca catechu L. 

Family : Arecaceae

Local name : Tamol (As.); Goy (Bd.).

Tall slender palm with a crown of leaves; portion of the petiole expanded into a broad, tough, leathery, seathing base; flowers lemon yellow coloured, in two ranks; fruits ovoid, ripening bright orange-yellow, husk fibrous; nuts greyish brown.

Distribution :  Commonly cultivated.

Uses : Roots used in asthma and chronic dysentery; fruit in impotency.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam