HOME CONTACT  
                   

Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.

Family : Thymelaeaceae

Local name : Sachi goch, Agaru (As)

Tree; leaves oblong-lanceolate or elliptic, glabrous; flowers white, in terminal umbellate cymes; fruits obovoid; pericarp coriaceous, densly tomentose.

Distribution : Throughout the state, , often planted.

Uses :  Leaves used for swollen legs and hands of dropsical patients.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam