HOME CONTACT  
                   

Anthocephalus chinensis (Lamk.) Rich. ex Walp.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Kodom-goch (As.)

Deciduous tree; leaves large, elliptic-ovate, coriaceous; flowers yellowish-white, in dense terminal, solitary, globose heads; fruits fleshy, orange coloured.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often planted.

Uses :  Bark used in hydrocele, melaena and malignant pustules; leaves used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam