HOME CONTACT  
                   

Annona squamosa L. 

Family : Annonaceae

Local name : Atlos, Akash-phal (As.)

Small tree; leaves alternate, oblong-lanceolate, aromatic; flowers 2-3 together; fruits globose, greenish-white, deeply areolated and tubercled; pulp white, aromatic; seeds oblong-lanceolate, glossy, black.

Distribution : Occurs wild and also cultivated throughout state.

Uses : Bark used in diabetes.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam