HOME CONTACT  
                   

Annona reticulata L.

Family : Annonaceae

Local name : Aatlos

A large shrub or small tree; nearly evergreen; leaves stalked, oblong-lanceolate; acuminate, glabrous; flowers stalked, on short branchlets; fruits tubercled; seeds oblong.

Distribution : Planted in house gardens.

Uses :  Roots used as purgative; roots, bark and leaves used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam