HOME CONTACT  
                   

Angiopteris evecta (Forst) Hoffn.

Family : Angiopteridaceae

Local name : nd 

Rhizome erect, cylindrical; stipes swollen at base, adaxially flattened, abaxially rounded; lamina bipinnate; pinnae subopposite; pinnules subopposite, oblong-lanceolate, serrate, particularly towards apex; sori submarginal, ellipsoid; sporangia boat-shaped; spores hyaline.

Distribution : Common in dense natural forest

Uses :  Stem cooked and eaten by tribals. An intoxicating drink called "ruchshi" is made out of it.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam