HOME CONTACT  
                   

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Nees

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Kal-megh (As.)

Erect annual bitter herb; stem quadrangular, young parts glandular hairy; leaves sessile, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate; flowers purplish-white, in terminal racemes; capsules linear.

Distribution :    Common, along roadsides and in open places.

Uses :  Roots used in malaria; shoots used liver disorders and as vermicide to children.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam