HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. 

Family : Bromeliaceae

Local name : Anaros, Mati-kathal (As.); Anarose (Bd.).

Erect perennial herb with a very short stem; leaves rosette, often the stem elongating slightly and carries a spiral of closely packed leaves, fleshy, linear with prickly margins; flowers in a terminal, cone like, very dense globose or oblong spike, sessile, purple in colour; fruit fleshy.

Distribution :    Common, grown for its fruits.

Uses :  Leaves used in jaundice,dyspepsia, aphagia, fever and as vermicide to children; roots used in gout and rheumatism.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

                 
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam