HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ampelopteris prolifera (Retz.) Copel.

Family : Thelypteridaceae

Local name : Dhekia loti

Rhizome wide creeping,;stipes , glabrous; simple pinnate, slightly dimorphic; sterile lamina often flagelliform and much elongated as the tips appear to be of indefinite growth; fertile lamina developing a terminal pinna similar to lateral ones; sori elongate-oblong or even linear; sporangia short stalked; spores bilateral, ovate, spinulose.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Roots and leaves used in stomachache and blood dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam