HOME CONTACT  
                   

Amorphophallus bulbifer (Roxb.) Bl. 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Ol-kachu (As.)

Herb with depressed, globose, subterranean tuber; leaf one, on a long petiole, 3-partite with multified segments; inflorescence sessile on ground; spathe reddish-pink.

Distribution : Wild throughout the state.

Uses : Corm used in piles and gonorrhoea.

 

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam