HOME CONTACT  
                   

Amomum subulatum Roxb. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Bor-elachi; Dangar-elachi (As.)

Shrub; leaves linear-lanceolate, glabrous; spike clavate; flowers white, capsules ellipsoid, flattened, longitudinally striate with narrow crenulate wings.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally grown.

Uses : Fruits used in tremulousness.

 

 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam