HOME CONTACT  
                   

Amaranthus tricolor L. var.tristis (Prain) Nayar

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Bishalyakarani (As)

Erect or procumbent glabrous herb; leaves broadly ovate, entire, margin undulate, base tapering into petiole; flowers greenish in dense axillary clusters.

Distribution :    Grown as ornamental plant, also found as escape.

Uses :  Shoots used in menorrhagia; leaves used on cuts and wounds as styptic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam