HOME CONTACT  
                   

Amaranthus spinosus L. 

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Kata-khutora, Hati-khutora (As.); Khutrasu (Bd.).

Spinous herb; stem terete; leaves ovate-lanceolate, simple; flowers in dense clusters, lower ones axillary, female, upper ones collected into spikes or panicles which are female in lower part and male in upper part.

Distribution :   Common as weed in vegetable gardens and in damp wastelands.

Uses : Roots used in dysuria; leaves used in eczema, anaemia and as vegetable as lactagogue; stem used in burning sensation during urination.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam