HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex DC. 

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Mati-kanduri (As.)

Herb; leaves ovate-lanceolate; flowers greenish-white, in axillary sessile spikes.

Distribution :    Commonly growing as weed in vegetable gardens, wastelands, and along roadsides.

Uses :  Leaves used in dysentery and liver disorders; roots used in spermatorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam