HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Martius) Grise.

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Panimatikaduri

Annual floating decumbent herb; leaves opposite, elliptic-lanceolate; flowers white in long pdunculate heads.

Distribution : Common in marshy places.

Uses :  Shoots used in asthma and stomach pain.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam