HOME CONTACT  
                 

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. 

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Chatian (As.)

Large evergreen tree having bitter milky latex; bark rough, dark-grey; wood white; branches whorled; leaves in whorls, leathery; flowers small, greenish-white, spice-scented in sub-umbellate cymes; fruits a pair of follicles, green.

Distribution :    Common, wild as well as planted.

Uses : Stem bark used in asthma, spleen enlargement, liver disorders, abscess, dropsy. Latex used in septic ulcer, scabies, chronic dysentery and scabies.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam