HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) Burtt, Syn. A. allughas (Retz.) Rosc. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Tora (As.)

Shrub; rhizome perennial and tuberous; leaves sessile, glabrous, ligulate, lanceolate to acutely rounded; inflorescence terminal, rachis pubescent; flowers pinkish white, in panicles; lip ovate, cuneate, bilobed, white with a pair of close median pink lines and pink margins; fruit globose.

Distribution : Common in swamp vegetation.

Uses :  Rhizome used in menorrhagia and haemorrhage, itching, eczema, as vermifuse and suppurative.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam