HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Korphul, Korpur (As.)

Shrub, rhizome aromatic; leaves oblong-lanceolate, petiolate; flowers white, lip elliptic, bifid; fruits globose, yellowish-green to orange on ripening.

Distribution :  Rare, occasionally grown by local traditional medicinemen.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam