HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alpinia alughas Retz.(Rose)

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Tora (gajali)

A plant with perennial and tuberous rhizome; leaves ligulate, lanceolate to acutely round; inflorescence terminal; flowers pedicelled, pinkish-white with pink sepals; capsules black.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses : Rhizome used in fever, bronchial trouble and rheumatic pain; stem used in asthmatic problem.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam