HOME CONTACT  
                   

Aloe barbadensis Mill., Syn. A. vera (L.) Burm.f. 

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Chal-kunwari (As.)

Short stemmed succulent herb; leaves crowded on the top of the stem, spreading, green, glaucous, succulent, edges spiny; drooping flowers are yellow in colour; fruit oval capsule containing numerous seeds.

Distribution : Grown as ornamental plant as well as household medicinal plant.

Uses :  Leaves used in piles, speenomegaly, peptic ulcer, liver disorders, burn injuries and otorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam