HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alocasia macrorrhiza (L.) G. Don 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Bar-kachu (As.); Thaso gwswam (Bd.).

Large stout rhizomatous herb; leaves broad, sagittate, basal lobes much shorter, midrib broad and conspicuous; petioles striated, dark-brown in colour; spathes glaucous, green with yellowish glaze.

Distribution  :   Apparently wild throughout the state.

Uses : Rhizome used in abscesses and liver disorders.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam