HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alocasia indica (Roxb.) Schott 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Man-kachu

Stout coarse herb; leaves green, triangular, sagittate, margin slightly undulate; spathes pale yellowish-green with faintly foetid smell.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Rhizome used in ulcer of tounge; leaf juice used in otorrhoea.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam