HOME CONTACT  
                   

Allium tuberosum Rottl. ex Spreng. 

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Bon-naharu, Aphutia-naharu

Bulbous herb; bulbs tufted; stem leafy at the base; leaves linear, plicate; inflorescence umbellate; flowers white; capsule ovate, small.

Distribution :  Willd and occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Used in whooping cough.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam