HOME CONTACT  
                   

Allium sativum L.

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Naharu

Erect bulbous herb; leaf blade linear, base forming pseudostem; flowers pinkish, in umbel; fruits small loculicidal capsule.

Distribution : Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses : Cloves used in gastric ulcer, hypertension, liver disorders, ascites, colic, loss of appetite, whooping cough and used for massage in backache and lumbago.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam