HOME CONTACT  
                   

Allium cepa L.

Family : Liliaceae

Local name : Piaj

Erect bulbous perennial herb; leaves linear, whorled, base forming pseudostem; flowers white, in umbel, fruits small capsule.

Distribution :    Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses :  Tuber used on boils and pimples.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam