HOME CONTACT  
                   

Albizia lebbek (L.) Willd. 

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Sirish-goch

Large tree with dark brown wood;  leaves bipinnate, pinnae 2-4 pairs; leaflets upto 10 pair; flowers born in peduncles, axillary, solitary, pink coloured; pods flat, straw coloured.

Distribution : Common throughout the stae and also grown as shade tree in tea gardens.

Uses :  Roots used in carious tooth; bark used in malignant pustule.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam