HOME CONTACT  
                   

Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms., Syn. A. begoniaefolia (Roxb.) Baill. 

Family : Alangiaceae

Local name : Laubandha, Sika morolia.

Small tree with straggling branches; leaves simple, alternate, ovate, acuminate; flowers white, in axillary dichotomous pedunculate cymes; fruit drupes, ovoid.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used on abscess on the back bone.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam