HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ageratum conyzoides L. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Germany-bon, Gondhowa-bon

Erect, strongly aromatic, hairy herb; leaves opposite, ovate, petiolate, crenate; heads in terminal corymbs; flowers bluish-purple or white.

Distribution :  common as weed in cultivated lands, in open places and along roadsides.

Uses : Infusion of whole plant is used in diarrhea , colic and used as haemostatic.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam