HOME CONTACT  
                   

Aegle marmelos (L.) Corr. 

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Bel

Medium sized deciduous tree, armed with strong, straight, axillary sharp spines; bark grey; leaves 3-5 foliate, aromatic; flowers greenish white, in small bunches, fragrant; fruits globose, greenish-white, when young, yellowish-brown when ripe with hard rind and yellow pulp, faintly aromatic.

Distribution :    Willd as well as planted.

Uses : Stem bark used in post natal complications, fever, spleenomegaly, dropsy, hepatitis and loss of appetite. Leaves used in blood dysentery with mucus, ascites, dropsy, amoebic dysentery, fever with vomiting and as purgative.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam