HOME CONTACT  
                   

Adina cordifolia Hook.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Karam

A large handsome shade giving tree; branchlets leaves beneath and petioles pubescent; leaves petioled, deciduous, orbicular, cordate, abruptly acuminate, pubescent beneath, coriaceous; heads globose; flowers many, yellow; capsules cuneate, downy.

Distribution :    Sporadic.

Uses :  xxxxx

.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam