HOME CONTACT  
                   

Adiantum philippense L.

Family : Adiantaceae

Local name : Vidya (As.)

Rhizome short, erect or suberect, scaly; stipes nacked and polished; lamina simple pinnate; pinnae lunulate, lower margin straight or slightly concave, entire, upper margin rounded, pale-green herbaceous; sori continuous along the margin of the lobe; spore triangular, smooth.

Distribution :  Common along the banks of rivers and streams and in moist shady places

Uses : Rhizome used in dysentery, ulcers and pain. Fronds traditionally used to increase memory.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam