HOME CONTACT  
                   

Adiantum caudatum L.

Family : Adiantaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome short, erect, densely covered by scales; stipes rounded below, grooved above, densely covered by long, multicellular pale-brown hairs; lamina simple, oblong-lanceolate or linear-oblong-lanceolate; pinnae numerous, alternate; sori on the apices of the lobes; spores deep-brown, granulated.

Distribution :  Common along road cuttings in moist areas and also in slopes of hills, often gregarious.

Uses : Frond used in skin diseases, cough and fever.
 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam