HOME CONTACT  
                   

Adiantum capillus-veneris L.

Family : Adiantaceae

Local name : Hanh thengia, Hansraj.

Rhizome short creeping, densely clothed with brown, narrow, lanceolate, acuminate, entire scales; stipes slender; lamina bipinnate, lanceolate, glabrous, pinnae stalked; sori elliptic or linear, placed in roundish sinuses of the crenations; sporangia globose, short stalked; spores smooth walled.

Distribution :  Not common, in moist areas near streams and along road cuttings.

Uses :  Fronds used as diuretic, emmenagogue, tonic, febrifuge and in bronchitis, cold, cough, fever and intestinal disorder.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam