HOME CONTACT  
                   

Acorus calamus L. 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Boch

Aromatic herb with creeping rhizomatous succulent and yellow rootstock; leaves equitant, linear-gladiate; spadix long peduncled; flowers small, pale green; fruits yellowish, berries oblong.

Distribution : Occasionally growing in swampy areas and sometimes grown.

Uses : Rhizome used in dysmenorrhoea, bilious pain, rheumatism, malaria, paralysis, leucorrhoea, lumbago, liver disorders, arthritis and used as vermifuge. Leaves used in spermatorrhoea, tonsillitis, epilepsy and in gout rheumatism. 

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                               --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam