HOME CONTACT  
                   

Achyranthes aspera L.

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Bansat, Obhatasat, Bioni-sabota

Herb or under shrub; softly tomentose all over; leaves elliptic or ovate; spikes long, bearing several very small flowers; flowers greenish-white; bracts and bracteoles spinescent; rachis enlarging in fruits.

Distrib :  Occasionally planted in homestead as ornamental plant.

Uses :  Used in gonorrhoea, ringworm, piles, insomnia, jaundice, dysuria, haematuria, abscess, ascites, hepatitis, arthritis, menorrhagia, intermittent fever and for aboration.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

           
                                                                                                                               --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam