HOME CONTACT  
                   

Acacia farnesiana Willd. 

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Taruakadam

Shrub; brunches zigzag; leaves bipinnate, pinnae 10 - 14; stipules spiny; flowers in axillary heads, bright yellow.

Distrib :  Occasionally planted in homestead as ornamental plant.

Uses :    Juice used as mouth wash and also as gargle in sore throat, tonsillitis, pharyngitis and used in cough.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                               --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam