HOME CONTACT  
                   

Acacia catechu (L.) Willd. 

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Khoira, Khoir

Moderate sized tree with thorny branches and rough dark-coloured bark; branchlets glabrous, shining; stipular spines in pairs, short, recurved, dark-coloured, shining; petioles often prickly; rachis of leaves prickly and downy; leaves paripinnate; pinnae 20 - 40 pairs; leaflets linear; spikes cylindrical, solitary or fascicled; flowers sessile, pale-yellow.

Distrib : Sporadic in the northern part of the state.

Uses : Dye or kath obtained from the red heart wood used in elephantiasis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                               --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam