HOME CONTACT  
                   

Abutilon indicum G.Don.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Petari

A perennial herb or small shrub; stem covered with soft velvety tomentum; leaves ovate or orbicular cordate, entire or distantly irregularly toothed; stipules small; flowers golden yellow; fruits broadly bell-shaped and flat topped.

Distribution :    Sporadic.

Uses : 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam